Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £178,000 2.8% 0.6%
Mar 2004 £115,245 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Dalesman Drive.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £178,000 £2,282 £229,209 £2,939
Mar 2004 £115,245 £1,478 £194,161 £2,489

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Dalesman Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Dalesman Drive.

Photos for 59 Dalesman Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.