38, Denys Close, CF64 4JR
38 Denys Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £235,000 Freehold 5.3% 3.6% Jul 2014 £179,950 Freehold 3.8% 1.2% Aug 2004 £125,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Denys Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,974 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £235,000 £2,975 £293,466 £3,715 Jul 2014 £179,950 £2,278 £281,713 £3,566 Aug 2004 £125,000 £1,582 £258,728 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Denys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Denys Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D