1, Icconhurst Close, BB5 2XF
1 Icconhurst Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £160,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £160,000 5.3% 3.1% Mar 2003 £69,950 11.4% 9.8% Nov 1998 £44,000 -2.9% -5.0% Aug 1995 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £160,000 £2,192 £259,744 £3,558 Mar 2003 £69,950 £958 £232,908 £3,191 Nov 1998 £44,000 £603 £171,716 £2,352 Aug 1995 £48,500 £664 £200,773 £2,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Icconhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Icconhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.