8, Green Close, CT18 7EL
8 Green Close is a 148 m² detached home in Hawkinge. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £435,000 5.0% 2.9% Jul 1999 £169,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £435,000 £2,939 £526,729 £3,559 Jul 1999 £169,000 £1,142 £597,198 £4,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.