Property data
Sale history
£260,000 on May 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Powys Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,885 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £260,000 £3,171 £318,594 £3,885

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Powys Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 1 Powys Close.

Photos for 1 Powys Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.