248, Buckley Lane, BL4 9SP
248 Buckley Lane is a 85 m² terraced home in Farnworth. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Sep 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £823 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,322 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £70,000 £824 £112,406 £1,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,440 per square metre (£145 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM153683
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 248 Buckley Lane, Farnworth, Bolton
- Owner
-
BRIGHTPLACE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10017459)
Proprietor address: Unit 5, Elstree Gate, Elstree Way, Borehamwood WD6 1JD
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Oct 2019
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.