88, Hetton Road, LS8 3AE
88 Hetton Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £124,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £124,000 0.1% -2.1% Jun 2006 £123,000 9.2% 6.1% Dec 2005 £117,500 11.0% 9.0% Aug 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Hetton Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,979 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £124,000 £1,459 £168,205 £1,979 Jun 2006 £123,000 £1,447 £248,358 £2,922 Dec 2005 £117,500 £1,382 £255,430 £3,005 Aug 1995 £40,000 £471 £253,980 £2,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Hetton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Hetton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/05531/DHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Hetton Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- 6m single storey rear extension, 4m to ridge height and 2.5m to eaves
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: