180a, George Street, OL2 8DR
180a George Street is a 87 m² detached home in Shaw. It sold for £215,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £215,000 4.7% 2.6% May 1997 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 180a, George Street.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,491 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £215,000 £2,471 £303,676 £3,491 May 1997 £79,950 £919 £351,845 £4,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,090 per square metre (£170 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 180a George Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 180a George Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: