Property data
Sale history
£170,000 on Feb 2019
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £170,000 £2,048 £223,524 £2,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aughton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,660 per square metre (£255 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.