14, Cambridge Way, B27 6SF
14 Cambridge Way is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Acocks Green. It sold for £177,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £177,000 4.9% 2.6% Dec 2016 £158,000 5.2% 3.2% Jun 1998 £61,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cambridge Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,318 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £177,000 £3,471 £220,194 £4,318 Dec 2016 £158,000 £3,098 £234,281 £4,594 Jun 1998 £61,500 £1,206 £287,359 £5,634 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Acocks Green are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,090 per square metre (£205 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cambridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 14 Cambridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.