The Waterdine, LD7 1TU
The Waterdine is a 228 m² property in Knighton. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £475,000 * 4.4% 2.4% May 2000 £205,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £475,000 £2,083 £620,347 £2,721 May 2000 £205,000 £899 £732,096 £3,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £620,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knighton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £495,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,299 square metres (24,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.