Ling House, CA10 3AL
Ling House is a 91 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £280,000 -9.7% -11.5% Aug 2017 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ling House.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £280,000 £3,077 £360,554 £3,962 Aug 2017 £345,000 £3,791 £465,509 £5,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 821 square metres (8,837 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ling House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Ling House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.