9, Grange Mill, IP29 5PQ
9 Grange Mill is a 76 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £99,950 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
£99,950 on Nov 1999
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,315 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,304 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £99,950 £1,315 £327,079 £4,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,079. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Grange Mill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Grange Mill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.