24, Temple Street, SA15 1HT
24 Temple Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Llanelli. It sold for £88,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £88,000 0.2% -2.0% Sep 2004 £85,000 52.5% 50.7% May 2002 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,023 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,430 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £88,000 £1,023 £122,992 £1,430 Sep 2004 £85,000 £988 £152,829 £1,777 May 2002 £32,000 £372 £119,071 £1,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanelli are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,700 per square metre (£102 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Temple Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Temple Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: