21, Normandy Road, EX1 2SR
21 Normandy Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £275,000 5.7% 3.7% Aug 2015 £220,000 14.5% 13.3% Jun 2013 £163,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Normandy Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,235 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,832 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £275,000 £3,235 £325,706 £3,832 Aug 2015 £220,000 £2,588 £295,843 £3,481 Jun 2013 £163,500 £1,924 £253,222 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Normandy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Normandy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.