18, Rustington Road, BN1 8DQ
18 Rustington Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £295,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Rustington Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,275 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,152 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £295,000 £4,275 £355,482 £5,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Rustington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Rustington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.