17, Waters Edge Close, CA28 9PE
17 Waters Edge Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Whitehaven. It sold for £171,750 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £171,750 1.2% -0.8% Oct 2015 £163,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Waters Edge Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £171,750 £2,202 £245,295 £3,145 Oct 2015 £163,950 £2,102 £209,337 £2,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Waters Edge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Waters Edge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.