4, High Street, DT2 7TD
4 High Street is a 246 m² detached home in Cerne Abbas. It sold for £875,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£875,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, High Street.
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,556 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,233 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £875,000 £3,557 £1,041,406 £4,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,041,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cerne Abbas are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,420 per square metre (£292 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £775,000 and £1,087,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 4,633 square metres (49,869 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 P/HOU/2022/00704
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Longpuddle High Street Piddlehinton Dorcheste
- Description:
- Alterations to existing Planning Approval WD/D/20/000240, to reduce the size of the extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 WD/D/20/000240
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- LONGPUDDLE, 4 HIGH STREET, PIDDLEHINTON, DORCHESTER,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extensions. External and internal alterations to coach house
- Summary:
- 05 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.