12, Foxglove, DH2 2XW
12 Foxglove is a 90 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £210,000 4.6% 2.6% Jun 1997 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Foxglove.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £210,000 £2,333 £266,538 £2,962 Jun 1997 £76,500 £850 £242,287 £2,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Foxglove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Foxglove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.