17, Westend, GL11 6JD
17 Westend is a 78 m² terraced home in Dursley. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £235,000 2.7% 0.5% Aug 2005 £165,000 16.5% 14.7% Jul 2001 £87,500 10.7% 8.7% Apr 1995 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Westend.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,664 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £235,000 £3,013 £285,759 £3,664 Aug 2005 £165,000 £2,115 £291,951 £3,743 Jul 2001 £87,500 £1,122 £279,917 £3,589 Apr 1995 £46,500 £596 £260,204 £3,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dursley are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,300 per square metre (£280 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Westend. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Westend.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.