Property data
Sale history
£480,000 on Jun 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Miltons Crescent.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,683 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2019 £480,000 £4,068 £552,631 £4,683

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £552,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,310 per square metre (£467 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,002 square metres (10,785 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Miltons Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2019. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Miltons Crescent.

Photos for 47 Miltons Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 WA/2024/00262
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
47, Miltons Crescent, Godalming, Surrey,
Description:
Erection of extensions following demolition of existing garage.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.