96, Splott Road, CF24 2DB
96 Splott Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £220,000 4.2% 2.2% Jul 2018 £210,000 3.6% 1.3% Nov 2004 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Splott Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £220,000 £2,444 £295,679 £3,285 Jul 2018 £210,000 £2,333 £291,577 £3,240 Nov 2004 £130,000 £1,444 £228,846 £2,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Splott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Splott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.