38, Tintagel Close, SP10 4DA
38 Tintagel Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Andover. It sold for £187,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £187,500 4.1% 1.8% Mar 2005 £108,000 7.7% 6.2% Oct 2002 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,286 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £187,500 £2,287 £236,154 £2,880 Mar 2005 £108,000 £1,317 £201,779 £2,461 Oct 2002 £89,950 £1,097 £207,953 £2,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Andover are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,250 per square metre (£268 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Tintagel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Tintagel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.