1, Lower New Houses, TQ7 2LZ
1 Lower New Houses is a 70 m² terraced home in Chillington. It sold for £292,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £292,000 6.9% 4.9% Dec 1996 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Lower New Houses.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,171 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £292,000 £4,171 £341,514 £4,879 Dec 1996 £63,500 £907 £322,314 £4,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Lower New Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Lower New Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 3605/21/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Lower New Houses, South Allington,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed stationing of shepherd hut inresidential garden to provide ancillary accommodation
- Summary:
- 03 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.