Property data
Sale history
£237,450 on Aug 2019
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £237,450 £1,979 £277,526 £2,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.