225, Shirebrook Road, S8 9RF
225 Shirebrook Road is a 114 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 225, Shirebrook Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £320,000 £2,807 £403,709 £3,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 225 Shirebrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2018. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 225 Shirebrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.