26, Leyshon Way, CF32 9AZ
26 Leyshon Way is a 139 m² detached home in Bryncethin. It sold for £260,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £260,000 3.9% 2.1% Apr 2011 £188,000 -2.8% -5.8% Mar 2008 £205,000 1.4% -1.1% Feb 2005 £195,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Leyshon Way.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £260,000 £1,871 £352,373 £2,535 Apr 2011 £188,000 £1,353 £318,130 £2,289 Mar 2008 £205,000 £1,475 £360,361 £2,593 Feb 2005 £195,995 £1,410 £332,695 £2,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Leyshon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 26 Leyshon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: