69, Long Meadow Drive, EX32 7RE
69 Long Meadow Drive is a 51 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £142,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £142,500 1.4% -0.8% Nov 2005 £117,000 13.8% 11.8% Mar 1996 £33,750 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £142,500 £2,794 £183,689 £3,602 Nov 2005 £117,000 £2,294 £189,008 £3,706 Mar 1996 £33,750 £662 £199,784 £3,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,020 per square metre (£190 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 Long Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Long Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.