Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £145,500 0.6% -1.6%
Nov 2006 £135,000 8.8% 6.2%
Jun 2005 £120,000 14.7% 12.9%
Jan 1998 £43,250 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,347 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £145,500 £1,347 £184,831 £1,711
Nov 2006 £135,000 £1,250 £201,035 £1,861
Jun 2005 £120,000 £1,111 £197,654 £1,830
Jan 1998 £43,250 £400 £208,368 £1,929

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,970 per square metre (£187 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 28 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.