48, St Faiths Close, PO12 3PP
48 St Faiths Close is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Gosport. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £175,000 * 4.4% 2.5% Jun 2011 £123,000 5.1% 2.8% Sep 2000 £71,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £175,000 £2,966 £211,411 £3,583 Jun 2011 £123,000 £2,085 £212,036 £3,594 Sep 2000 £71,995 £1,220 £267,545 £4,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,490 per square metre (£246 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP593277
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 St Faiths Close, Gosport
- Owner
-
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 St Faiths Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2011) for 48 St Faiths Close.