Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £258,000 5.6% 3.6%
Oct 1998 £85,000 6.8% 4.9%
Dec 1996 £75,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Lancaster Avenue.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £258,000 £2,606 £342,593 £3,461
Oct 1998 £85,000 £859 £349,226 £3,528
Dec 1996 £75,500 £763 £350,831 £3,544

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Lancaster Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Lancaster Avenue.

Photos for 12 Lancaster Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.