55, Theydon Crescent, SS14 3LN
55 Theydon Crescent is a 81 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £265,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £265,000 * 7.8% 6.0% Dec 2011 £148,000 -1.5% -4.4% Jul 2007 £158,500 4.6% 2.5% Feb 2003 £130,000 17.7% 16.1% May 1998 £59,995 7.4% 4.7% Oct 1995 £49,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Theydon Crescent.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £265,000 £3,272 £329,776 £4,071 Dec 2011 £148,000 £1,827 £325,120 £4,014 Jul 2007 £158,500 £1,957 £329,454 £4,067 Feb 2003 £130,000 £1,605 £377,149 £4,656 May 1998 £59,995 £741 £411,550 £5,081 Oct 1995 £49,995 £617 £425,729 £5,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX351173
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Theydon Crescent, Basildon
- Owner
-
SWAN NEW HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5207466)
Proprietor address: 55 Theydon Crescent, Basildon SS14 3LN
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Oct 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Theydon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Theydon Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966