27, Monks Way, B77 3DB
27 Monks Way is a 97 m² terraced home in Amington. It sold for £172,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £172,500 1.9% -0.3% Aug 2007 £139,950 11.7% 9.8% May 1996 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Monks Way.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,290 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £172,500 £1,778 £222,148 £2,290 Aug 2007 £139,950 £1,443 £234,472 £2,417 May 1996 £40,000 £412 £193,961 £2,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Monks Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Monks Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.