6, Farriers Green, TF4 2LL
6 Farriers Green is a 55 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £118,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £118,000 * 3.5% 1.3% Dec 2016 £108,000 * -0.4% -2.6% Aug 2005 £113,000 20.0% 18.0% Sep 2002 £66,950 8.5% 7.0% May 1998 £46,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Farriers Green.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,145 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £118,000 £2,145 £177,188 £3,222 Dec 2016 £108,000 £1,964 £172,585 £3,138 Aug 2005 £113,000 £2,055 £193,966 £3,527 Sep 2002 £66,950 £1,217 £171,609 £3,120 May 1998 £46,995 £854 £171,482 £3,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Farriers Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Farriers Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.