1, Abbott Close, OX11 8HX
1 Abbott Close is a 93 m² terraced home in Didcot. It sold for £297,800 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £297,800 7.1% 5.0% Dec 2015 £240,000 2.6% 0.3% Jul 2006 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Abbott Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,202 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,869 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £297,800 £3,202 £359,842 £3,869 Dec 2015 £240,000 £2,581 £308,078 £3,313 Jul 2006 £189,000 £2,032 £334,621 £3,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Abbott Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Abbott Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 P23/S1134/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Abbott Close Didcot Oxon
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.