49, Plover Close, LE15 6BE
49 Plover Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Oakham. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £200,000 1.9% -0.3% Feb 2008 £162,000 12.1% 10.1% Apr 2000 £65,950 8.4% 7.6% Dec 1999 £64,000 7.1% 5.2% May 1996 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,320 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £200,000 £2,740 £242,392 £3,320 Feb 2008 £162,000 £2,219 £238,819 £3,271 Apr 2000 £65,950 £903 £226,739 £3,106 Dec 1999 £64,000 £877 £238,508 £3,267 May 1996 £50,000 £685 £234,147 £3,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakham are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,760 per square metre (£252 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Plover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Plover Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 2024/1208/OCC
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Plover Close Oakham Rutland
- Description:
- Install a Large metal half step without rail ( 75cms x 60cms deep x 13cms high) to front and rear doors.
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 FUL/2008/0476
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Plover Close Oakham Oakham Rutlan
- Description:
- Construction of single storey extension to side (north east) elevation.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.