Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £110,000 7.1% 5.0%
Aug 2001 £32,000 1.4% -0.2%
Dec 1996 £29,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Baytree Lane.

Floorplan 146
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,729 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £110,000 £1,618 £185,573 £2,729
Aug 2001 £32,000 £471 £167,071 £2,457
Dec 1996 £29,950 £440 £190,623 £2,803

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,990 per square metre (£182 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
GM796534
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
146 Baytree Lane, Middleton
Owner
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED (Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Oct 1998
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 146 Baytree Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 Baytree Lane.

Photos for 146 Baytree Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929