47, Lacey Street, IP4 2PH
47 Lacey Street is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £157,750 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £157,750 * 6.2% 4.2% Oct 1996 £39,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Lacey Street.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,447 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £157,750 £1,447 £183,447 £1,683 Oct 1996 £39,500 £362 £237,939 £2,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SK20391
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Lacey Street, Ipswich
- Owner
-
VP SOLUTIONS (LACEY STREET) LTD
(Company reference number: 12164217)
Proprietor address: 71-75 Shelton Street, London WC2H 9JQ
Price paid on title: £157,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Oct 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Lacey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Lacey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.