32, Cromwell Street, LN2 5LP
32 Cromwell Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Lincoln. It sold for £126,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £126,000 2.1% 0.5% Sep 2014 £114,000 9.1% 6.9% Aug 2011 £87,000 2.1% -0.4% Oct 2003 £74,000 26.2% 24.6% May 2002 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £126,000 £1,448 £157,439 £1,810 Sep 2014 £114,000 £1,310 £171,913 £1,976 Aug 2011 £87,000 £1,000 £144,388 £1,660 Oct 2003 £74,000 £851 £160,719 £1,847 May 2002 £54,000 £621 £166,468 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Cromwell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Cromwell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 2019/0463/C4
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Cromwell Street Lincoln Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Change of use from existing house in multiple occupation (Class C4) to a flexible use as a dwelling (Class C3) and/or a house in multiple occupation (Class C4).
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: