14, Elliot Close, EX11 1GZ
14 Elliot Close is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £230,000 5.6% 3.4% Mar 2001 £86,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Elliot Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,033 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £230,000 £3,286 £282,289 £4,033 Mar 2001 £86,950 £1,242 £261,787 £3,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Elliot Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Elliot Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.