31c, Chapel Lane, CT2 9HE
31c Chapel Lane is a 152 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £510,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £510,000 5.1% 2.9% Feb 2001 £205,000 16.4% 15.1% Jul 1999 £161,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31c, Chapel Lane.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,837 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £510,000 £3,355 £583,175 £3,837 Feb 2001 £205,000 £1,349 £702,201 £4,620 Jul 1999 £161,250 £1,061 £607,991 £4,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £583,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31c Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 31c Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 CA/20/02020
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31C Chapel Lane Blean Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.