24, Jacksmere Lane, L40 9RS
24 Jacksmere Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Scarisbrick. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £225,000 4.0% 1.9% Jan 2010 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Jacksmere Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,922 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,069 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £225,000 £2,922 £313,349 £4,069 Jan 2010 £155,000 £2,013 £302,455 £3,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,349. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarisbrick are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,410 per square metre (£252 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Jacksmere Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Jacksmere Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: