2, Roseate Green, LS27 8GE
2 Roseate Green is a 140 m² detached home in Morley. It sold for £91,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
£91,000 on Apr 1999
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £650 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £91,000 £650 £347,052 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Roseate Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Roseate Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2009 09/04619/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Roseate Green Morley Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and conversion of integral garage to store
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 09/02202/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Roseate Green Morley Leeds
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension, first floor front extension and two new windows to first floor on either side of dwelling house
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.