97, Chiltern Road, DE11 9SW
97 Chiltern Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Church Gresley. It sold for £163,500 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £163,500 4.3% 2.7% Apr 2012 £122,500 -2.0% -4.9% Feb 2008 £133,500 5.2% 2.6% Dec 2005 £119,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Chiltern Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,588 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £163,500 £1,797 £235,549 £2,588 Apr 2012 £122,500 £1,346 £258,117 £2,836 Feb 2008 £133,500 £1,467 £212,367 £2,334 Dec 2005 £119,950 £1,318 £219,093 £2,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Gresley are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,930 per square metre (£199 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.