35, Kirkham Road, PR4 1HS
35 Kirkham Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Freckleton. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £145,000 6.9% 5.2% Jan 2013 £94,500 7.7% 5.4% Sep 1999 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £145,000 £1,495 £201,320 £2,075 Jan 2013 £94,500 £974 £141,667 £1,460 Sep 1999 £35,000 £361 £122,041 £1,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Kirkham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 35 Kirkham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: