12, Mill Road, ME2 3BT
12 Mill Road is a 150 m² detached home in Rochester. It sold for £500,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Jun 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,070 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £500,000 £3,333 £610,501 £4,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 776 square metres (8,353 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 MC/21/1264
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 12 Mill Road Strood Rochester Medway
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey extension to the side/rear together with patio area to the rear - demolition of conservatory and raised planter to the side
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 MC/20/3205
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 12 Mill Road Strood Rochester Medway
- Description:
- Construction of a first floor extension to existing garage
- Summary:
- 19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area