126, Long Readings Lane, SL2 1QB
126 Long Readings Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £330,000 * 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2007 £187,500 9.1% 7.1% Dec 2001 £117,500 17.7% 16.0% Jul 1999 £78,995 9.0% 6.6% Feb 1995 £54,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Long Readings Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £330,000 £3,548 £398,919 £4,289 Apr 2007 £187,500 £2,016 £381,162 £4,099 Dec 2001 £117,500 £1,263 £396,251 £4,261 Jul 1999 £78,995 £849 £380,854 £4,095 Feb 1995 £54,000 £581 £382,865 £4,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK205901
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 126 Long Readings Lane, Slough
- Owner
-
PANNU PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11935876)
Proprietor address: 9 Frays Avenue, West Drayton UB7 7AF
Price paid on title: £330,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 Long Readings Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Long Readings Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental