249, Broadway, ME8 6DS
249 Broadway is a 74 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £245,000 4.4% 2.2% Oct 2003 £124,500 19.0% 17.1% Jul 2001 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 249, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,135 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £245,000 £3,311 £305,979 £4,135 Oct 2003 £124,500 £1,682 £317,040 £4,284 Jul 2001 £85,000 £1,149 £317,269 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 249 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 249 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.