26, Westfield Close, BA2 2EB
26 Westfield Close is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £610,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £610,000 10.5% 8.7% Oct 2011 £294,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Westfield Close.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,692 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,024 per square metre (£560 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £610,000 £4,692 £783,062 £6,024 Oct 2011 £294,000 £2,262 £518,118 £3,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £783,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Westfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Westfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00081/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Westfield Close, Bloomfield, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Norway Maple (T1) - Reduce by 2m back to previous reduction points.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949