Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £300,000 5.6% 3.5%
Nov 1999 £104,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Rope Walk.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,695 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £300,000 £3,030 £365,803 £3,695
Nov 1999 £104,995 £1,061 £325,618 £3,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Rope Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Rope Walk.

Photos for 30 Rope Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.